Privacy policy

Last Updated on: Jun 10, 2020

Maple and our affiliates ("Maple Software Limited", "us", " our" or "we") are dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of our users ("users" or "you"). This Privacy Policy (the " Policy") describes the ways we collect, store, use, and secure the information that you provide or we collect in connection with our website at 1) mapler.co (the "Site") or our Maple application provided on any platform (collectively, the "Services"). This Privacy Policy also describes the rights you have. By accessing and/or using our Services, you are expressing that you have read and fully understand the information you shared with us and the rights you have. Please do NOT use or access the Services if you do not agree or have any concerns to this Policy. If you have any questions, concerns or requests about this Policy, you can contact us through the methods described at the end of this Policy. 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

From time to time, we may collect or ask you to provide personal information including (without limitation) the following: your name, mobile phone number, email address, password, IP address, unique device identifiers and other identification credentials, biographical details, photographs and/or payment information.  

As part of the Services, we may provide functionality allowing you to search for friends by using your Facebook credentials and, when you elect to do this, you will be asked to allow the Maple App to access certain information associated with your Facebook account such as your name, profile picture, gender and list of friends.  Provided you consent to this, such information will be processed by us in order to identify your Facebook friends who are users of Maple App and to allow you to invite those Facebook friends to install the Maple App. 

Please note that, with your consent, we will collect information about your location and physical movements in order for the Maple App to function properly and monitor and verify forms of eligible movement.  You may turn location monitoring on and off from time to time using the settings of your operating system of your mobile device but, if you disable this functionality, we will not be able to collect information relating to your step-count and GPS/Cell-ID location which will prevent tracking and/or conversion of your movement into Maples.

We work with third parties from time to time (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) who may provide to us information about you. This may include your purchase history from business partners who supply you with rewards made available via the Maple App.

 

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data to:

• provide the Services (using our own systems and those of appropriate third party service providers);

• verify your physical movement  and location and issue Maples on the basis of this verified data;

• analyse the usage of, and improve, the Services;

• communicate with you, including without limitation to inform you of updates to the Maple App, Maple Website(s), our Terms of Use and/or this Privacy Policy; 

• perform market and customer research;

• market our services to you;

• correct errors and problems with the Services;

• investigate and/or prevent suspected fraud or other criminal activities;

• create daily leaderboards of users, comprising all users or users meeting particular criteria as ranked by the number of steps completed or using other criteria;

• operate the Maple Marketplace; and/or

• investigate disputes between users.

• the developer requests permission to read and write heath data from the Health App.

• Maple does not use HealthKit data for advertising purposes and will not sell HealthKit data.

 

Additionally, we and/or our trusted partners may contact you from time to time with offers that may interest you and/or to inform you of other products and services. Certain of your personal data may be shared with other users of the Maple App as part of the normal operation of the Services (for example your uploaded profile picture and biographical information will be accessible to all users, and we may publish your total verified steps, or other movement, during a particular period to other users from time to time).  Further, we may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business which may involve the transfer of certain divisions or assets of our company to other parties, and the data we store and use, where relevant, may be transferred to such third parties. From time to time we may transfer the data we store and use to locations outside NZ, some of which may have different data protection laws to the NZ, or no data protection laws. In all such cases, we transmit such information only to entities that comply with this policy and applicable law.

Your personal data will be kept only for as long as is necessary. We take reasonable industry-standard care in keeping all our data secure and in preventing any unauthorised access or unlawful use of it. All personal data we store and process is handled strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Maple App and Maple Website(s) and obtain certain information about your usage and behaviour. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer when you use the Maple App or Maple Website(s). This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you use the Maple App or browse the Maple Website(s) and also allows us to improve the Services. We will use both persistent cookies, which could remain on your device until their expiration (which, in some cases, is up to 10 years), and session cookies, which are temporary files removed from your device once your browser is closed.

The types of cookies we may use include: 

• Analytical/Tracking Cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and analyse use of the Services, as well as to verify transactions; and

• Advertising and Retargeting Cookies, which allow us to generate appropriate advertising directed to you on the Maple Website(s) as well as on the Maple App and other third party websites.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.  You may block cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser but, if you do so, you may not be able to use all functionalities of the Services.

We use a number of industry-standard data analytics tools, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Analytics. These collect certain information about you, such as your device’s IP address and browsing and usage behaviour, and are used to allow us to track and monitor the traffic visiting the Maple App and Maple Website(s).

YOUR RIGHTS

1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing (i.e. “opt out”) by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our marketing emails or by emailing jin@mapler.co, with the subject ‘unsubscribe’. 

2. You have the right to change your personal information we hold about you. You can exercise your right by accessing your Account information in our app (Open Maple app -> Your Account Screen -> Edit (on Android) or Pencil icon (on iPhone) -> Change your details -> Save)

3. You have the right to ask us about the personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your personal information. You can exercise your right to access this information by emailing jin@mapler.co, with the subject ‘data access request’. 

4. You have the right to delete your account and any personal information we hold on you. You can exercise your right to delete your Maple account and the personal information attached to it yourself, by emailing jin@mapler.co.

Additionally, information about concerns or complaints may be made to the Office of Privacy Commissioner in NZ via https:/www.privacy.org.nz

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any such changes we may make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Maple App and Maple Website(s), and may be emailed to you. Please check the Privacy Policy available on the Maple App and Maple Website(s) from time to time.  In the event of any such change, by continuing to use the Maple App or Maple Website(s) you agree to the relevant change.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to jin@mapler.co with subject line “enquiry”.